School: Killorglin (C.) (roll number 12833)

Killorglin, Co. Kerry

The Gobán Saor was building a castle.

ó Sheósamhain Ní Fhogludha
    Annadail,
    Cíll-Orglan

The Gobán Saor was building a castle. When he would have the castle finished he would be put to death. When he was lodging in a house near by, the servant girl used to say to him "Cuir fuar agus te, Cuir fuar agus te". The King used often ask him when would he have the castle finished. One day it was finished and the Gobán said that he had forgotten "cam is díreach".The King said that he would send his son for it, and the Gobán said that he would go himself, but the King sent his son. When the King's son asked the Gobán's wife what he wanted "O", she
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Seósamhain Ní Fhogludha