Scoil: Caladh na Feirsde (uimhir rolla 13481/2)

Callanafersy West, Co. Kerry

By drinking they hardened in habits of vice
    Proud Satan himself could scarce tell of such crimes
    As drew from the Heavens a deluge of fire
    O horrid desire of the bottle.
    The above poem is the work of a Hedge Schoolmaster of Kerry - Sylvester OShea - who lived about a century ago, and taught, I believe, somewhere in the parish of Listry. He was a good classical scholar, and, of course, spoke Irish. I do not know whether any poems of his in that language are extant or not. "The Curse of the Bottle" obtained a good deal of local favour. The classical references in it seem all to be correct, and an interesting feature of it is the rhyme, reminiscent of Irish [?], between the last word of the penultimate line in each verse and the middle word of the last line.
    I have got the above rendering of the poem copied from a version taken down many years ago by a friend of mine from an old man whose name I do not know, who lived somewhere near Keel, Castlemaine. It seems quite complete, but the verses are, I think, out of their proper order.
      1. poetry
    2. products