School: Caladh na Feirsde (roll number 13481/2)

Callanafersy West, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Luain

1. (continued from previous page)
    was empty as before. Again and again he tried, but as fast as water was poured into the bowl it flowed out. He rode on something within him never allowed him to rest. He stayed a night in a town, then in the morning moved to the next always he felt uneasy. It seemed as though his wanderings would never cease. He did many brave deeds fought single-handed a band of fighters. He fought for his king also.
    Many a time he was driven from castle doors by footmen. None but the poor had pity on him and from these alone did receive his daily bread. One evening for the hundredth time, perhaps he passed before his own castle, where he could not stay. At the edge of the footpath by the entrance of the wood he saw in the dusk a poor woman in rags, pressing a little child to her breast. "My lord, said she with a moan, have mercy on me and my little one. Bring me, I pray you, a little water in your bowl to quench our burning thirst.
    The lord drew near and bent over the poor mother. He was touched to the bottom of his heart at the sight of such misery, and a tear rolled down his cheek the first he had shed for many a year. The tear fell into the wooden bowl. The weight upon his breast was suddenly increased. Looking down he saw the bowl was full.
    Bridie Russell
    Tinnahally, Co. Kerry