School: Caladh na Feirsde (roll number 13481/2)

Callanafersy West, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Luain

1. (continued from previous page)
    said the guard. My mother has them inside in a chest", said he. He went into the house. He put his head into the box to take out the bag of gold, and the old woman smothered him in it.
    She buried him in a hole in the garden. The fool saw her do it. Next day she put the guard into another hole and put down a goat instead of him.
    A sergeant came looking for the guard and the fool said to him "Shintle-man, shintle-man, may be it is your other shintle-man you are looking for?" "Yes", said the sergeant. "My mother buried him in a hole in the garden", said the fool. The sergeant dug up the hole and found the horns of a goat. The fool asked him was it horns his other shintle man had. The sergeant laughed and went away.