School: Caladh na Feirsde (roll number 13481/2)

Callanafersy West, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Luain

for the cow.
    In the morning when he looked out the window he saw that the plant was up to the sky. He got up and told his mother. He dressed himself and went up the stalk.
    When he reached the top of the plant he saw a lovely little house. He went into it and he saw a little woman sitting inside the window.
    He went in and the little woman told him that a Giant was living in the House. She put him under a big pot, and when the giant came in, he said, "I smell some one strange in the house," and the woman said, "No, indeed. How would a man come in here?" The giant went to bed and it was not long until he fell asleep. The little boy stole up in the room and he saw all the bags of gold, he took a bag and ran of down the stalk. He went in home and told his mother. She was overjoyed at this.
    When he went out in the garden he saw the giant coming down the stalk. He ran in for the hatchet and he cut the plant. The giant fell into a river and was drowned. The little boy and his mother were very rich after that.
    Peggie Kelliher
    Mr Michael Kelliher