School: Caladh na Feirsde (roll number 13481/2)

Callanafersy West, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Luain

1. (continued from previous page)
    he entered the house he found his wife lying on the floor. She said that her brother in-law had beaten her and thrown her on the ground. This was not true.
    The elder brother believed his wife and went out in search of his brother meaning to have revenge. But the young man told his brother the true story. "Your wife is jealous of me, she has always tried to get rid of me, he said. "I will not live in your house any longer. I do not trust her," he said.
    The young man said that he would go to the Land of Asia and take out his heart by magic, and have it on a tree. "If the tree will be cut down, and my heart should fall, you, my brother, must come and help me". His brother was troubled. He didn't want to lose the young man. How shall I know the sign?" said the elder brother.
    The young man said that when the tree would be cut down he would get a jug of beer with froth on the brim. The young man said good-bye and went away.
    He landed in the land of Asia and hung his heart on the highest branch of a tree there. He lived very happily. He chose a wife who was a daughter of the gods. She was not to be trusted. One day the king sent for her and she was not unwilling to go. She longed for riches and
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers
    Bridie O' Leary