School: Caladh na Feirsde (roll number 13481/2)

Callanafersy West, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Luain

child.
    One day she sent the nice girl to the well where she used to spin. She left the spindle fall into the well and she couldn't get it anymore. She ran home and told her the stepmother. She was so angry with her that she told her she must go down after it. The poor girl went back to the well to look for the spindle. She leaned in so far that she fell in. There she found that she was in a beautiful field. She walked along until she came to a baker's oven. She did everything anybody asked her. At last she came to a small house. There was an old woman with such big teeth that the girl was afraid of her standing in the door. The woman asked her to live with her on condition that she should make her bed well. The girl did everything and she had a very happy life with the old woman. After a long time she longed to see her own home again. When she told the woman she said she'd show her the way. As she was passing out a shower of gold fell over her, and hung on to her clothes.
    When the stepmother saw the girl with the gold dress she sent her own daughter to the woman. She did not do her work as well as the other girl. At last the old woman got tired of
    AT0480: The Spinning‑Women by the Spring. The Kind and the Unkind Girls.
    Lizzie Stephens