School: Caladh na Feirsde (roll number 13481/2)

Callanafersy West, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Luain

1. (continued from previous page)
    where was he going with the cow. Michael said he was selling her at the fair. Then the little man asked him would he give her to him. "That depends on what your going to give me for her", said Mike. "I will give you a bottle which is far better than money", said the dwarf. Mike wasn't going to sell the cow; but the little man told him when he would go home to tell his wife to sweep the room clean, set the table out in the middle of the floor, spread a clean cloth on it and say "Bottle do your duty". Mike was afraid before it would break so he took good care of it.
    When Mike arrived home his wife wondered why he was back so soon. Mike began to tell his story, but when his wife heard about the bottle she began to fight Mike. She got up and swept the house at last and brought out the table and spread a clean cloth on it. Then Mike said, "Bottle do your duty". Then they saw the beautiful plates and dishes of gold and silver laden with the finest food and fruit that Mike ever saw. At last they sat down and ate. Mike often went to town to sell the plates, and bought a horse and cart
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Lizzie Stephens