School: Caladh na Feirsde (roll number 13481/2)

Callanafersy West, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Luain

1. (continued from previous page)
    A cure for a whitlow on a finger. The old people used to break an egg and take the skin out of it and put it to the finger.
    A cure for a sore-throat. Long ago the old people used to roast potatoes, and put them into a stocking and tie the stocking around their necks.
    A cure for the croup was to mix butter, sugar and salt and give it to the child. If the child were to live he would throw up the bad stuff.
    A cure for a pain in the stomach. When a person used to get a pain in his stomach, he used to beat up a egg and put a spoon of sugar and a spoon of whiskey in it, and drink it.
  2. If you cut your hair on Monday or Friday night it would never grow again.
    If you start knitting on Saturday night it