School: Caladh na Feirsde (roll number 13481/2)

Callanafersy West, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Luain

1. At the time out our fore-fathers when children used to get the whooping-cough their parents used to cut the tops of the green furze and boil them. They used to squeeze the water out of them. Then they used put the boiled dry furze into a saucer and put a lump of candy into them. The children used eat a spoon of the candy and furze before each meal.
    A cure for Rheumatism. Long ago when people used to get rheumatism, the doctors used go to the sea-side and gather sea-weed. They used dry it well, and then boil it in a pot of water.
    When the water got cold they used squeeze out the sea-weed of it. Then the person used to wash his hands and feet in the water.
    It was considered a very good cure for rheumatism long ago.