School: Caladh na Feirsde (roll number 13481/2)

Callanafersy West, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Luain

1. There was a party of Tourists exploring a mountain district one day. They were accompanied by a guide. They came to a lake and the guide told them it was called the deaf lake. The party wanted to know why it was called that name. The guide told them to stay where they were and that he would go to the other side and start shouting. When the guide went to the side of the lake he put his hands to his mouth and pretended to shout very loud, at the same time not uttering a single word. After a time he came back to the party and asked them did they hear him, Of course they said they did