School: Castlemaine (C.)

Castlemaine, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean an Chaomhánaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    (Lord Kenmare) De Moleyns, and hundreds of other were granted thousands of acres of land, to which they had no claim,but the sword. In fact one Lord Deputy was prefecting a scheme, which was to drive the Irish peasant out of the country altogether, and between the slaughter of the unfortunate people, and the famine that would be created there is hardly any doubt, but he would succeed. But those large estates hung heavy in the hands of the spoliers. They had no one to work them, and there was no revenue coming of the thousands of acres of confiscated lands.
    The new owners wanted money to spent in England, for they had little, or no enjoyment in this country to suit them. So the Lord Deputy abandoned his scheme, and the Irish were enticed out of the bogs, and glens of the mountains, and given portions of their own land, at an enormous rent fixed by the new Landlord. The poor people were glad of
    Peggie Sullivan
    Ballynamona Lower, Co. Kerry