School: Castlemaine (C.)

Castlemaine, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean an Chaomhánaigh

1. Fr. Charles Mc Carthy P. P. lived at Ardcanaught in the present Counihan's house, before the Counihans took it. The parish priest that succeeded him was Fr. David OConnor. He lived at Anna where John Daly now lives. By all accounts these two were buried inside in the old church at Kiltallagh.
  2. There was a great poet here long ago. His name was Ulick Kearn. He composed a few good songs such as Spailpín Fánach and Maidin Ceoig. He was very fond of travelling into other counties.He lived for a time at Knocknagoshel near Abbeyfeale and he was buried in Limerick.
      1. poetry
    Peggie Kavanagh