School: Castlemaine (C.)

Castlemaine, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean an Chaomhánaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    in numbers walked towards the old road that lay at the lower part of the holding. At the foot of the stile leading off the old road, they found Edward M. asleep. They woke him, and to their, and his own surprise he was a great deal stronger. In three months from that night he played in one of the best hurling matches ever played in this country. He emigrated to America soon after, and prospered but he never forgot the old home or some of the neighbours also. This is the story as told to me by his friend the old man. You can have your opinion, and I will have mine, but I believe with Rider Haggard -
    On earth, on sky, on sea,
    Strange things there be.