School: Castlemaine (C.)

Castlemaine, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean an Chaomhánaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    said he would never recover. Twelve months had now expired, since that terrible night, and the strain on the resources of the little household were beginning to tell, but the neighbours with true Irish generosity assisted in every way possible.
    The harvest moon was again shining brightly. At the end of a year, and a day Ned lay back on his bed very weak, and hardly taking any interest in the proceeding around him. He could see every thing within the room, as plain as day, the moon was bright. As he was gazing around, the door slowly opened, and a woman carrying a child on her arms, approached his bed. He felt himself too weak at the time, to make even an exclamation, or a protest. She placed the child near him, on the bed, and turned to go. At that moment, a man entered the room, and seizing the child placed it on the floor. The woman again took up the child, and placed it on the bed. The man seized the child, this time rather roughly, and again placed it on the
    Peggie Kavanagh
    William Hanifin