School: Castlemaine (C.)

Castlemaine, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean an Chaomhánaigh

1. The most athletic men in this parish, were in my opinion the Flynns. The present T. D. John Flynn's uncle, also John Flynn was an over match, for the students who came from college at that time. He used to jump 49 feet in hop, step and jump, and 22 feet in the long jump. He was unbeatable at the 56 lb. weight, he was 6 feet 2 inches in height. That branch of the Flynns were from Kiltallagh parish. Edward Flynn was a very powerful man, on one occasion, having to lift a heavy stone against a man named, Ruarke of Currans, he not only lifted it, but put another stone one hundred weight on top of it, and rose it high over the ground. Ruarke failed to do this. There is no doubt, but you would get other men to excel them, in some branches of (some) sport, but taken all round the Flynns were great men.
    Peggie Sullivan
    Ballynamona Lower, Co. Kerry