School: Castlemaine (C.)

Castlemaine, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean an Chaomhánaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the vicinity is also seen mounds and curious stones which are believed to be grave marks of early days. A few Cromlechs are to be seen also there. Mass was celebrated there as late as 64 years ago by the late Rev. Batt OConor P. P. Milltown when a convert was received into the church. She was an Indian Princess who came on a holiday to Kilcolman, and like the saints of old she chose the Cloister for silence. She received her first Communion at this holy spot. Many call there to pray, and many names both past and present are carved into the rock. As Ecclesiastical records would mention in the winding up of their history many pass this historic spot unmindful of the scenes unacted there and those who laid down their lives for the true faith.
      1. poetry
    Kitty Horgan