School: Castlemaine (C.)

Castlemaine, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean an Chaomhánaigh

out that morning sucking the milk from the cows of the village.
    The priest then spoke to her and said "Sarah Kennedy, I have long advised you to give up your evil ways, and now wretched woman you are caught in the midst of your crimes". She groaned and said "O Father, Father, can you do anything to save me I am lost". The priest could not reply her face was as black as night and in a short time she died.
    Her remains were removed to her old cabin, and were buried in a sand-pit nearby. She was denied Christian burial. Her only daughter made her escape and never returned, and the old cabin was burned to the ground.
    Peggie O Sullivan
    Ballynamona Lower, Co. Kerry