School: Castlemaine (C.)

Castlemaine, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean an Chaomhánaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    away by force. The priest found it hard to hold him and he was shaking all over. By no means would he move. He did not know what to do, and looking around he saw queer object which made the blood curdle in his veins. It was the legs of a woman from the hips downward, walking up and down the path. The good father was very much alarmed but he resolved to stand firm and get acquainted with the object. It wore yellow buck-skin breeches, fastened at the knees with green ribbons, it had neither shoes nor stockings on, and its legs were covered with long red hairs. The priest examined the object and spoke to it, but no answer came. He then struck the apparition a blow. It made a wild yell and fell to the ground, and the whole place was running over with milk. The priest was frightened, his head swam, and a stupor came over him. When he recovered, the frightful spectre had vanished and in its stead, he found stretched on the road, half drown in milk an old woman of the neighbourhood who was noted in the parish for witchcraft, and by help of the devil assumed the monstrous shape, and was
    Peggie O Sullivan
    Ballynamona Lower, Co. Kerry