School: Castlemaine (C.)

Castlemaine, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean an Chaomhánaigh

1. Poll an Aifrinn is a name given to a holy stone and place, where Mas was offered in the Penal days, it can be seen yet. It is situated about 500 yards from the entrance to Kiloclohane wood from the Castlemaine side. It happened that a few young men from the surrounding district (it was a great custom in those days) went killing birds by night equipped with splinters oil and matches. They went on to the wood, it was Xmas night, the night was very wild and this suited the purpose. When they landed at the wood they fixed up their lights and prepared for a good night's haul. They travelled on for about three hours, and could not meet any bird. At last their lights quenched. To add to their misfortune. They having plenty matches and oil, they could not light their torch, so they were left in darkness in the middle of the wood. They got indread (afraid) it was now about mid-night Xmas Eve. They thought of going home, when suddenly they heard a bell ringing at
    Poll an Aifrinn louder and plainer than you would hear a church bell on Sunday for Mass. They then thought
      1. poetry
    Kitty Horgan