School: Castlemaine (C.)

Castlemaine, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean an Chaomhánaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    from Killorglin dreamt that there was a crock of gold hidden in the lios. They came over to Ardcannaught and told some persons who were living thereat the time about the dream. They told them that if they searched at a certain distance from a particular elder bush (mentioning the number of paces) they would surely get the gold. They went to work, and sank a shaft like miners. When they had gone to a depth of about twelve feet they came to a brown stone flag, and they were sure they had discovered the treasure. But when they lifted the flag, they found only some burned cinders. The elder tree and the flag can still be seen. The flag was used recently in repairing the fence near the fort.
    Mary O Brien
    Ardcanaght, Co. Kerry