School: Castlemaine (C.)

Castlemaine, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean an Chaomhánaigh

Kerry and in the haggard of a man named Muiriseen who lived near Castlemaine he would get the gold.
    Muiriseen went home, well satisfied with himself and when he reached the destination he dug for the gold, and to his great joy he found it.
    He bought large property for his sons, and he lived a comfortable life and died a happy death.
  2. In our farm at home there is a field called the Lios. In this field there was a fort or Lios. There is hardly any trace of it now except a small rise in the ground where the circular embankment stood. It must have been levelled over a hundred years ago, as my grandfather never saw it standing, and he was ninety years old when he died. He used often tell us about a crock of gold which was hidden there. When he was a boy some people
    Mary O Brien
    Ardcanaght, Co. Kerry