School: Castlemaine (C.)

Castlemaine, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean an Chaomhánaigh

miles, and it was midnight when he was ascending the mountain.
    It was very dark, and he noticed a light before him. He hurried faster, as he thought it was someone with a lanthern. When he approached he found it was only a big light and that he could not pass it by. He got afraid of it, but still something impelled him to keep following on. At last he discovered that he was no longer on the road so he knew that he had lost the pathway. He felt beneath his feet heather and bushes, so he knew he had entered the mountain. He kept following the strange light though he knew it was leading him astray. The light then suddenly changed and took the shape of a woman. At once he recognized her as his sister who had been dead for many years. She beckoned to him, and said she had been through the fires of Purgatory to save him from the spirit who used to be seen on that mountain. If she had not appeared that night as a light to stop him on his way he would have been killed that night. When the dawn broke he found himself near a turf bank far away from the pass , so he went back and proceeded on his journey by the long route.
    Maureen Moriarty
    Ballynamona Lower, Co. Kerry