School: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (roll number 10016)

Fybagh, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

play.
    Tralee stripped their best men and they were not here or there in the field against Keel.
    When the Killorglen Rangers played Cork in Banteer at that time for the Munster Championship they picked five of the Keel team to play with them R. Langford J. Foley J. Breen T. Shea T. Hanafin. Those men were very poor and could not afford to go with them.
    The last great match Keel and Rangers played was after the Rangers were beaten in Dublin for the all Ireland Championship.
    The team included Dr. O Sullivan and Bill Fleming Killarney and Pat Mac Gillicuddy Cahirciveen E.N.T. On the following Sunday week they met Keel for the semifinal of the County Championship in Tralee. Every man, woman and child who were able to shank it to Tralee followed Keel that day. The Rangers brought Pat Mac. Cahirciveen who played with them for the all Ireland also Dr. Bill Fleming.
    This was supposed to be the greatest match that was ever played in Tralee and Keel after a dour struggle won by five points to four.
    When the game was in its last stages the Rangers followers were shouting Five points to four the rangers are no more.
    John Griffin & Thomas Fitzgearld Gortnahulla from Timothy Hanafin Whitegate 72 yrs.
    John Griffin