School: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (roll number 10016)

Fybagh, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

1. Keel Football Team
    About forty five years ago the Keel Geraldines and the Killorglin Laune Rangers were the two best teams in Kerry. The only other teams of any account then were Tralee Dingle Ballymacelligoth Fossa.
    The meetings of the Keel Geraldines and the Rangers always drew great crowds and the Rangers were never able to beat them more than a point or two. The Geraldines had a great goal minder Timothy Hanafin Whitegate who is still hale and hearty.
    The old men of Tralee who still follow the game say that between the sticks they never yet saw a better man than Hanafin.
    In those times Mr. Eugen O Sullivan N.T. Castledrum deceased was patron and in charge of the team.
    On one occasion they went to Tralee to play a match and the team they were to meet did not turn up so that Tralee in order not to disappoint them offered to play them with there second team. That was insult to Mr. O Sullivan who said if Tralee did not bring out their best team his team would not
    John Griffin
    Gortnahulla, Co. Kerry