School: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (roll number 10016)

Fybagh, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

1. One evening after Fionn and the Fianna were hunting they sat down to rest on the Black Ricks. They saw a woman coming towards them and she was walking very fast. When she was near them Fionn rose and went towards her. She told him she disagreed with her husband and he hunted her and she asked Fionn would he give her shelter and he told her she could stay in his camp as long as she liked.
    Some time after Fionn and the Fianna were sitting in the same place when Oisin saw some one coming up the mountain when he came near Fionn saw he was in a great rage and he asked him what was wrong and he said he was searching for his wife that was here, and Fionn said he would not get her until he fight for her. Lots were cast who would fight him and it fell on Oisin. After three days fighting the stranger was getting the best of Oisin but his sword broke and Oisin killed him. The woman stayed in Fionn's camp and she became his housekeeper. The man that fought Oisin was enchanted and
    John Foley
    Shanahill, Co. Kerry