School: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (roll number 10016)

Fybagh, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

1. About thirty years ago a man named Captain Johnson bought the sporting rights of the Pierce Estate in this parish and he and his wife stayed at Rae's Hotel Booltans from November until March.
    The Captain was free and easy and a jolly good fellow he was the first man in the bar in the morning and the last man to leave it that is when he was not out fowling.
    There was a big farmer living in the district, a very sociable fellow and fond of drink too he got it for nothing and he and the Captain became very friendly and for a long time he rifled the pockets of the Captain.
    The Captain soon got wise and except in rare occasions would only stand to him in his turn.
    About February a lady shopkeeper called 'Big Jude' died at the Whitegate and as she was reputed rich she had a very big funeral and some of the Tralee merchants among them. Mr. Revington and his cutter Mr Resin came to pay their respects.
    On their way home they called to the hotel and the farmer was bound to be there watching his chances. Mr Revington knew him well and gave him a drink. The Captain came along and the
    John Foley
    Shanahill East, Co. Kerry