School: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (roll number 10016)

Fybagh, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

1. Long ago the poor people who had no land used to buy score from the farmers to sow potatoes and they generally got a two years' crop.
    This crop was manured with sea weed and the scrapings from their yards.
    This score was measured by the hundred, a plot two hundred and eighty square spades was a hundred of ground and nine hundrede and forty square spades was an Irish acre.
    Sixteen square spades was a square perch and two thousand five hundred and sixty square spades was an Irish acre.
    A spade was 5 ft. 3 ins. long. Two steps were a spade and the breadth of a ridge and furrow was four feet and four ridges eighty spades long was supposed to be a hundred of ground.
  2. In olden times there were no ploughs in this district and the people sat their potatoes by marking out the ridges with spades. The scrow was the width of the furrow and about eighteen inches long and two and a half inches in depth.
    Fin Griffin
    Fybagh, Co. Kerry