School: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (roll number 10016)

Fybagh, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

1. About five years ago a teacher who lived at Boolteens about two miles from here and I were asked to a card party by Mr. Kelliher Castlemaine about Christmas time. After making the introduction we kept up the practice of going on Friday, Saturday, and Sunday nights. the game generally started about 8 oClock and we had tea about 11 oClock and the party never broke up before 12:30. I had to cycle two miles alone after parting with Mr. OSullivan and on St Patrick's night 1934 I felt that it was unnatural to be out at the late hour and got merry. I said my prayers and made a vow that I would never again be out so late. St Patrick's day fell on Saturday at that time and I went off again on Sunday eve. When it struck eleven at Kelliher's I got up from the party and left my friend Mr. OSullivan to continue the game. When I came to Rae's Hotel Boolteens I met a friend and walked with him to his home which was about three quarters of a mile from Raes. I might mention here that I used rarely take a lamp except in dark nights. This night happened to be cloudy and I asked my friend as we were saying, Good Night, what time was it
    M.J. Tehon
    Teacher