School: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (roll number 10016)

Fybagh, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

1. In ancient years ago before the coming of St Patrick to Erin there lived in [?] Conraí the noble kingsmen of Erin Fionn Mac Cumail and his three sons, Diarmuid or [?], Oscar the prettiest under the rising sun or moon, and Oisin he was the youngest. Fionn had knowledge over tashing the salmon of knowledge which in boiling he placed his fingure in a blister that arose in it and it burned him and he put his fingure in his mouth and he was able to foretell that in days to come there was a handsome young lady to be Oisin's bride, but they should fight a great battle for her and get over some more difficulties that was not easy to get through.
    They were men of great honour and fame and many a great battle they fought with many glorious victories and
    Languages
    M.J. Tehon