Scoil: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (uimhir rolla 10016)

Fybagh, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Jim Walsh, J. L. Sullivan and James Leahy. and the men from the district were John Dowd, Pat Trant, Pat Barton, Patrick Foley, Michael Shea, Frank Hanifin, John Fitzgerald, Con Kennedy, and Tim Foley.
    They were supplied with food by the people at two miles at each side of the hut and their washing was done at John Doe's house and Pat Trant's house. The clothes were divided and half given to each to wash. The hut was big enough for forty or fifty men. There were beds and bed clothes and guns and ammunition.
    It was built on 29th January 1921 and it was made of timber and felt. It took a week to make it and it was a carpenter by the name of Leahy who built it.The tans made several attempts to take the hut but the I.R.A soldiers had scouts out and when the tans would be coming the scout would raise the signal and the signal was a red light and when the men at the hut would see them they would raise a green light.
    Before the hut was built it was in. Raecs house the Keel the flying column were staying and the tans ambushed them.
    Patrick Trent
    Ballyarkane Eighter, Co. Kerry