School: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (roll number 10016)

Fybagh, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

and they are not able to stir.
    This is cured with butter of Antimony. Staggers is water which gets into the brain which can't be cured but some people say it is good to pull the horns off them.
    Diseases in cows.
    One of the diseases which follow cows is milk fever. A cure for this is to pump wind into her udder and tie little bits of cords to the top of each of her paps for twenty four hours to keep in the wind.
    Another disease which follow cows is blood murrain and a cure for it is to get a package of Reckitts blue and melt it in water and then give it to the cow. Linseed oil is also used.
    Tuberculosis is another disease in cows. The meaning of Tuberculosis is consumption of the lungs. There is no cure for this and every cow that gets it has to be done away with as they are never any good.
    Tuberculosis is another disease in cows. The meaning of Tuberculosis is consumption of the lungs. There is no cure for this and every cow that gets it has to be done away with as they are never again any good.
    Fin Griffin
    John Griffin