School: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (roll number 10016)

Fybagh, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

1. Weavers
    Long ago there were two weavers living at the Whitegate. Their names were Jim Hartney and John Hartney.
    They had a loom in the side of the house for weaving lin(n)en and flannel.
    When they would be weaving they would first put the threads in the length of the loom which is called the chains. Then they would put the threads across the loom which is called the filling.
    They would be working the loom with their feet and the would be taking the thread off the spindles with their hands.
    Before flax is prepared for cloth it must first be pulled. It must then be bound into sheaves and it must then be put into a hole of water to steep for about two weeks.
    It must then be took out and spread into rows in a green field to dry.
    When it would be dried it would be made into sheaves again, Then there would be a big fire made a near the ditch and the flax would be put up on the [?]cipins over the fire.
    Fin Griffin
    Fybagh, Co. Kerry