School: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (roll number 10016)

Fybagh, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

1. Spillars
    Fishing with hooks is called spillar fishing. To prepare a spillar you must buy a lb. of twine cord to make back lines. You make five lines of that, you then buy one hundred hooks. You will put twenty hooks in every line.
    There is a half lb. of lighter cord for attaching the hooks to the back line. This cord is cut into lengths about seven inches long for tying to the back line eighteen inches apart.
    Their is a timber peg in each end of the back lines, they are driven down in the strand. You would then place your lines in five different places in the most hollow ground.
    You will take your spade and a gallon and dig down two feet and a half for worms for baiting your hooks. You must watch them for fear the birds would carry them and when the tide covers the hooks you can come home.
    They used have to watch the tides and when the tide would go out they used take the fish off the hooks because the birds would eat them. Then they used bait the hooks again, and remove your spillars to clean ground.
    You will do that every day until Friday the market day. The big fluke was sold for [?]6d each and the small fluke for [?]4d each. This is no demand for it now.
    Mary Evans
    Shanahill, Co. Kerry