School: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (roll number 10016)

Fybagh, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

1. The cow that was going to Roscrea
    I am leaving my home and my farm after serving my 15 years. My body is feeble and worn and my eyes blind with scales and big tears. My toes grown long as my horns, my limbs are refusing to stand and, all I have asked of the farmer is to give me a grave in his land.
    After 25 years of good service he refused me that little request. To give me a grave in the farm to lay my poor body to rest. So get milk from the men who has told me, how you could do without me. When you grow your wheat, beet, and tobacco, says the cow that was going to Roscrea.
    Sure I kept you in milk and in butter and plenty of money also. I bred you some bulls and fine heifers first prizes at every show. With buyers from over the world and men who were able to pay. But now you have tramps, tinkers, and bailiffs to drive me away.
    John Foley
    Shanahill East, Co. Kerry