School: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (roll number 10016)

Fybagh, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

1. In olden times when the Simpsons were the landlords of this property. They had an agent by the name of Peeler Connor, he was a bad man.
    He doubled the rent on every tenant in the property of Gorthaleen, Firbough, and Shanakeale. He also took the marshes off them.
    At the time there was a family living at Killeen by the name of MacClures. He evicted them to get their farm for a dairy farm for the Simpsons. He also evicted Patrick Kennedy who lived at the Lodge in the same way.
    The MacClures then went to Killarney after the eviction. Patrick Kennedy lived with his brother for some time. Then he built a house for himself in this village he got four acres of the mountain from the Simpsons.
    Some time after that Patrick Kennedy's son John and MacClure's son John also went to the Lodge to shoot Peeler Connor.
    Sighle Foley
    Thomas Cahillane