School: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (roll number 10016)

Fybagh, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

1. Bonaght
    There were no barracks there long ago and the village soldiers used be in farmers houses. The farmers had to support them. There were one or two in every house.
    There was a Sullivan man living in Ballyarkane. There was one of the village soldiers living in his house.
    He was a very nice man and he was pleased to eat the food which the people of the house ate.
    After a time he was taken to Inch and a man in Inch was brought to Ballyarkane in his place.
    The man who was brought used never be pleased at what he used get to eat. The other soldier visited the sullivans one day and he asked Sullivan how did he like the new soldier.
    The Sulivan man said that he did not love or like him he said whatever way he would treat him he could not please him.
    Then the soldier said to Sullivan that the other man would not trouble him long more. He asked the other soldier to come with him
    Maggie Barton
    Ballyarkane Eighter, Co. Kerry