Scoil: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (uimhir rolla 10016)

Fybagh, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0432, Leathanach 305a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0432, Leathanach 305a

In olden times the Creaghs were the landlords of this property.

In olden times the Creaghs were the landlords of this property. They first came from the Co Clare. The Simpson were the landlords before them they were never married and they left their property to their niece. She married Mr Creagh and he became the landlord of those three townlands Gurthaleen, Fibough, and Shanakeale.
    The people had to pay very high rents to them. He had a man for collecting it by the name of James Welply. He was a good man as he never evicted the poor people when they ran into arrears.
    The Husseys were landlords in Dingle. They were Catholics. There was one of them Sam Hussey he was a protestant. The Husseys said that they would leave him all their money if he turned a catholic. He would not do this.
    The Husseys left their money to their relations the Simpsons who were the landlords of this place. They gave the Simpsons the money to build schools and chapels.
    The Simpsons were good catholics. They gave Fr Sheahan PP of this place the site free to build this school and
    Mícheál Ó Tiodhcháin
    Thomas Cahillane