School: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (roll number 10016)

Fybagh, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0432, Page 303a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0432, Page 303a

1. An old chapel
    About seventy years ago there was an old chapel at the Mall at the west of where William Murphy's house now stands. It was a small chapel with a thatched roof and small windows. There was an earth floor in it and the altar was low.
    There was no church yard but a little passage going all round it. every Sunday there used a tithe collection came to chapel collecting tithes from the people for the parson who lived at Castlemaine, and he used to bring his horse into the chapel and tie him to the altar rails and he used to go up on the altar and demand the tithes.
    One Sunday the horse commited a nuisance and the people were very vexed and some of them left the chapel and waited for him at a place called Loc a Warla and pulled him from his horse and gave him a good beating and he never again came to the chapel.
    Afterwards there were two boats of potatoes sending over the river Maine to the parson but they were sunk on their way over at a place Ardconnaught and the parson never collected tithes after in Keel.
    Mícheál Ó Tíodhcháin
    Teacher