Scoil: Caisleán an Droma, Caisleán na Mainge

Castledrum, Co. Kerry
Cáit, Bean Uí Bhriain

but employed agents to collect rents.
    A bad agent, named "Campion" evicted two families when only one year's rent was due. One family emigrated to America and the other family went to live on the mountain side and to till a plot of the barren soil of the bleak mountain, where the descendants still live.
  2. The only cross country football match remembered by the older generation, was one played at Rathpoge near Milltown, between Keel on one side and the united parishes of Killtalagh and Listry on the other.
    After a strenuous struggle lasting for hours, the Keel men were defeated and the ball was carried away by the men of Listry.
    Several free fights took place and some sustained nasty wounds and broken bones. A song was made by the victors which ran thus:-
    "Hurrah for Séamas Óg, likewise the Coopaleens (Twins)
    Who jumped the ditches and cleared the fences