School: Derryquay, Tráighlí

Derryquay, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó Catháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there lived a man named Seán Scataire.

(continued from previous page)
    "How dare you "leave" "them" cows into my after-grass." Then the giant and Shawn started fighting and Shawn hit the giant on the head and killed him.
    Then Shawn drove home the cows. The next day Shawn left the cows into the giant's after-grass. He was not long there until a giant with "two-heads" came out and said to Shawn "You killed my brother Gruppo yesterday and you wont kill me today.
    Then Shawn and the giant with two heads started fighting. They were fighting for about four hours and they made the soft ground hard, and the hard ground soft and in the end Shawn had victory.
    Then Shawn left home the cows. Then the next day Shawn left the cows into the giant's after-grass again He was not long there until the giant with "three heads" whose name was Popp came out and said to Shawn," Ha you villian you killed my brother Grim yesterday and you wont kill me today. "Then they started to fight and Shawn killed the giant. Then Shawn entered the castle and he sent for his mother and she
    Andrew Keane
    Curraheen, Co. Kerry