School: Derryquay, Tráighlí

Derryquay, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó Catháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there lived a man and he worked for a very rich man.

(continued from previous page)
    got up early next morning and he went to an earthen ditch which he knocked to search for rabbits. He captured twelve rabbits and these he put into a bag.
    The ploughmen entered their field about seven o'clock in the morning and soon after they commenced working. The thief entered the adjoining field and he left six rabbits run across the ploughmen's field. The men wondered where all the rabbits were going. They said to each other that they would follow them.
    They followed them across five or six fields but they caught no one. When they returned they found their horses gone and it was then they thought of thief.
    Then the employer said that the thief should steal the four sheep that one of his servants would be driving to the fair to morrow. The thief got ready and he went to a suitable place to wait for the sheep.
    He put one old shoe on the side of the road and another good shoe about six hundred yards away. When the man came to the first shoe on the roadside he took no notice of it. When he came to the good shoe he was sorry that he left the first shoe after him. "They would make a
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Daniel O' Sullivan