School: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

Camp, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    invite all the people around, and they would bring their horses. Some of them would bring side-cars and more of them would bring common-cars. Then they would all ride back to Annascaul. Then they would all come home and have a race. The first man to Camp would win. When they would come home they would have the wedding. They used to have porter and whiskey and all classes of drink, and meat also. Then they used to be singing and dancing all day. When the wedding would be over the man used have to drag home the girl. This was called the Drag Home.