School: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

Camp, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the night came they all gathered into one room. They were frightened that the cat would kill them. The man opened the door a bit and the cat put his head in and the man caught it between the door and the jamb. The man called the servant boy to get the hatchet and cut his head off. When his head was alnmost cut off he said, "It is well for ye".

Long ago there lived in Listowel a landlord.

Long ago there lived in Listowel a landlord. He went to a tenant who owed him two years' rent and when the man and his wife saw him coming. "I told you", said the wife, "that it was better for you to pay the rent". Hold your tongue I have another plan". He rubbed flour to his face and he lay down inside the door. "Throw a sheet over