School: Baile Dubh, Caisleán Ghriaire (roll number 15844)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

1. There are a number of wild animals in the parish namely the Fox, the Badger, the Hare, the Goat and the Otter.
    The Fox is the cleverest one of them. He lives on lambs, geese, hens, and turkeys and they are very plentiful.
    There are sometimes killed with poison and sometimes they are smoked out of the den with furze bushes and sulphur.
    The Badger is a small animal with grey fur and short legs. He lives in the mountains and he eats rabbits and dead animals. He comes down to the lowlands in the night time and kills rabbits. He makes a hole in the back of the ditch and catches the rabbits in the burrow and eats them. His fur was used long ago for fur waistcoats and they were said to be very warm.
    Michael Hennessy
    An Clochán, Co. Kerry