School: Baile Dubh, Caisleán Ghriaire (roll number 15844)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    is dead and it will be very late now before I am at the house. The clothes I have said Tom are good enough but give me your overcoat as the one I have is wet and you go to my house and take home the fish and give me the horse and I will go right away to my brothers wake.
    The man did as he told him. He took the rod from Tom and went fishing in the big pool below the bridge of Killlorglin. The man was not in the habit of fishing with a rod in the river as he happened to be gone from Tom a large salmon took the bate and pulled the man into the river.
    The river was very deep and a large flood in it. Tom was going away to his brothers wake to the east of Tralee and the man was drowned in the river by the bridge.
    Tom did not go home to his own
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig