School: Baile Dubh, Caisleán Ghriaire (roll number 15844)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

1. A long time ago in the village of Killorglin there dwelled a man called Tom Foley. He had a great habit of fishing in the river Leamhain.
    One day he went out fishing. The day was misty and wet all day. He often was in the river before but never in his life did he get such a take of salmon and white trout as he did in that day.
    He had three bags of salmon and white trout killed that day and as he was filling the bags a man came on him from the east of Tralee on horseback. "He said" "aren't you the man they call Tom Foley" "I am said Tom".
    "Well haven't you a brother to the east of Tralee" Begob I had said Tom.
    Well I was sent with an account to you that your brother is dead. Begob said Tom I am sorry my brother is
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig
    Pádraig O Súilleabháin