School: Baile Dubh, Caisleán Ghriaire (roll number 15844)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Séaghda

1. The first time the screecher was ever seen in Maca na bó he appeared amongst the cattle in the form of a dog. They did not know what was wrong with the cattle. They began to bellow as if some dog had attacked them so the people of the house went to see what was wrong and they saw nothing but the cows were very cross. They came in home and after a little while the cows were making such alarm that they had to go the second time to see what happened.
    Thi stime they noticed an animal in the form of a black dog going amongst the cows. They were terrified and returned home. They didn't hear of him again until the beginning of Winter. One night they heard a terrible roaring around the house something similar to the noise made by a goat when choking. They locked the doors tight fearing he might come in. That sam eyear they heard this screeching very often once on the chimney top. One night they were returning from Glenahue. They had a horse and car and a load of stuff and the car was upset evidently it must have been
    Nora O Donnell
    Macha na Bó, Co. Kerry