School: Baile Dubh, Caisleán Ghriaire (roll number 15844)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Séaghda

1. Holy Well of St.Nicholas.
    The Holy Well of St.Nicholas is situated in the townland of Liscarney, parish of Ballyduff, Castlegregory ,on the slope of a hill overlooking Brandon Bay. The waters of the well itself have been drained into an adjoining field but the site of the well is marked by a shallow depression.Overlooking it is a flat stone with an incised cross of which I give a sketch.
    The stone is uniquely shaped and is placed on a small mound at a distance of about two yards from the well.
    The field where the well is situated measures about 120yds x 80 yds and is known as Páirc an Turusa. 'Rounds' were made round this field when the well was visited by those suffering from some
    Mce Conway