School: Na Machairí, Tralee (roll number 16153)

Magharees, Co. Kerry

1. (continued from previous page)
    is finished. There is also a game called "High gates". This is played in the same way only that the children are standing up and they have their hand caught. There is another game called "London Bridge". First of all there are tow poeple picked out and they think of something. Then they must ask all the rest which would they prefer one crowd would soone one thing and the other would sooner the other thing and the two parties have tug of war. This is antoerh game. First a crowd stand in a line and one is going along pointing to everyone in turn saying "Iron Biron" Number 0 where do all the Frenchmen go to the east to the east to the west to the old crows nest hopping in the garding skipping in the trees is there any bonny lassy to call out me: and then all of them must go to hide and one must look for them. There is also another game that a crowd of children stand around in a ring saying "Green Gravel Green Gravel the grass is so green the fairest of ladies that ever was seen. We will wash her with milk, we will dry her with silk and we will write down her name with gold pen and ink. there is another game called the "foll". First of all there are four courners and there are four people one of them in each corner and one in the middle who is called the fool. The other four are exchanging corners and if the fool gets any change he tries to have some corner if he can and son on till the game is finished. There is also a game played in the car. Two go on the shafts two more go on the heels. Then they weigh each other and this is called "see saw". There is also antoerh game played. A person must strike his five fingers in the table saying "go to bed, god to bed, go to bed Tom. Get up in the morning so early so you can milk the cow scauld the ram and turn it in the slairy can (?) there is also a game played called "hide and go seek". Four run to hide and four more look for them and so on till the game is finished.
    Collected by Mary Kenny
    Barr na Duimhche